Tag Archives: Six Californias
[…] Of course, if we found two people in the sample of 25 who signed twice, or if we found three signatures from John in that sample (one that we consider valid and two that we consider invalid), we’d have twice the correction factor (24%), etc.

Now before you start thinking “Gee, if I’m against a petition, I should sign it as many times as I can instead of not signing it at all so as to drive up the duplicate rate, since duplicate signatures hurt more than plain invalid ones”, I have to point out that this is illegal. Election Code section 18612 says “Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor who knowingly signs his or her own name more than once to any initiative, referendum, or recall petition ….” Deliberately signing a false name, while hurting the petition less than signing twice, carries a harsher penalty.