All posts by Be_Devine
[…] It wasn't until June 25, 2003, two and a half years after Migden claims she transferred the $900,000 from her Assembly Committee that she actually transferred the funds ($977,340.28) from her “Committee to Re-Elect Assemblywoman Carole Migden” account to her “Friends of Carole Migden” account.  But because she had left the Assembly in 2002, as we will see in the next section, these funds were “Surplus Campaign Funds,” and it would be illegal for Migden to use the funds for a future campaign.

The Law

The law at issue here, California Government Code section 89519, is a pretty simple law.  It says that “Upon leaving any elected office . . . campaign funds raised after January 1, 1989, under the control of the former candidate or elected officer shall be considered surplus campaign funds  . . . .”  The law further provides that “surplus campaign funds” can be used for six – and only six – purposes: (1) paying outstanding campaign debts, (2) giving the money back to contributors, (3) donating it to a charity, (4) contributing it to a political party committee, (5) contributing it