All posts by Be_Devine
[…] The San Francisco Chronicle reports:

Fiona Ma, D-San Francisco, sent a letter to the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, the agency responsible for regulating harmful chemicals in consumer products, demanding a speedy prohibition of toxic lead in products used by children, the most vulnerable of the population.

Why Fiona Ma's legislation is unnecessary (and why it is so necessary) on the flip . . .

 

The fact is that there already are state and federal laws that prohibit lead in children's toys.

 

42 U.S.C. section 4831(c) states:

 

Prohibition by Consumer Product Safety Commission in application to toys or furniture articles.  The Consumer Product Safety Commission shall take such steps and impose such conditions as may be necessary or appropriate to prohibit the application of lead-based paint to any toy or furniture article . . . .

 

Pursuant to the authority delegated to it by Congress, the Consumer Product Safety Commission promulgated 16 C.F.R. part 1303.4 which provides that: