All posts by Be_Devine
[…] Treadwell, The Constitution of the State of California 18 (1911) (citing, e.g., Brooks v Hyde (1869) 37 C 366; Ex parte Smith (1969) 38 C 702.

The foundational principle of equality has endured and our present Constitution is even more explicit in its protection. The Declaration of Rights, set forth in Article I of our present Constitution, expressly guarantees that all people have the right to equal protection of the laws. Cal Const art I, §7(a). Like Article I, §21 of the 1879 Constitution, the Declaration of Rights in our present Constitution mandates: “A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens.” Cal Const art I, § 7(b).

The guarantee that all people are entitled to equal protection of the laws is based on the basic understanding that individual liberties are best protected when all people must live by the same laws.