Tag Archives: California Democratic Party
[…] Code § 81012(a)).  Any amendment to the statute must “further its purposes” and must be passed in each house of the Legislature by a two-thirds vote of the membership.  (Gov. Code § 81012(a).)  Alternatively, the PRA may only be amended or repealed by a statute that “becomes effective only when approved by the electors.”  (Gov. Code § 81012(b).)

  6.  The PRA Expressly Authorizes the Commission to Also Seek Civil Penalties as a Remedy for Violations of the Act

  As discussed above, Government Code § 91001 states that “The [Commission] is primarily responsible for enforcement of the civil penalties and remedies of [the PRA].”