Tag Archives: California Democratic Party
[…] as a Remedy for Violations of the Act

  Government Code section 91003(a) state in pertinent part:

Any person residing in the jurisdiction may sue for injunctive relief to enjoin violations or to compel compliance with the provisions of this title.  The court may in its discretion require any plaintiff other than the commission to file a complaint with the commission prior to seeking injunctive relief.

  “The Commission has primary responsibility for the impartial, effective administration and implementation of [the PRA].”  (Gov. Code § 83111.)  Accordingly, Government Code § 91001 states in pertinent part:

The civil prosecutor is primarily responsible for enforcement of the civil penalties and remedies of ths title.  The civil prosecutor is the commission with respect to the state of any state agency, except itself…. The civil prosecutor may bring any civil action under this title which could be brought by a voter or resident of the jurisdiction.

In the exercise of its authority as the civil prosecutor for the state, the Commission must bring a civil injunctive action to enforce the PRA’s campaign disclosure provision against Assembly Speaker Nunez.